Personal data protection policy

As part of our online sales activity from the www.deeluxe.fr website (hereinafter "the Site"), we may process personal data concerning you. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés), we undertake to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of your personal data and to guarantee maximum transparency in their processing.

For further information on the protection of your personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Informatique et Liberté www.cnil.fr.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Through the Site, you are invited to provide us with personal data for the purposes detailed below. We may also collect certain information relating to your browsing on the Site, under the conditions more fully described in the "Cookies" section below.

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1. The person responsible for processing your personal data

The controller is the entity that defines the essential purposes and means of the processing.

The personal data collected on the Site are processed by: the Société par Action Simplifiée JL26-DEELUXE with a capital of 201 000€ domiciled at BUREAUPOLE - BAT B - 2 avenue Elsa Triolet - 13008 Marseille, registered with the Trade and Companies Registry under number 477 884 969 (hereinafter "DEELUXE").

2.2. The collection of your personal data?

2.2.1. What types of data?

Depending on the case, we process your personal data, either directly collected from you or resulting from the use of our services. We may also be the recipient of personal data that has been collected from you by a third party, in particular when you purchase a DEELUXE gift card.

We may collect and process :

Your identification data: surname, first name, postal address, your title of civility;
Your contact data for deliveries and after-sales service: email address, mobile phone number; postal address;
Your connection data, service usage and interaction data: IP address, connection data and navigation data (pages viewed), incidents, complaints; order history, products viewed; it is also possible that we collect your location data in order to show you the closest shop to you;
Your content data : cookies ;
The compulsory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you at the time of collection by an asterisk. Certain personal data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the Site.

We only process a piece of data or a category of personal data if it is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. You can find information on these purposes in article 2.3 below "Why do we collect your personal data? ».

2.2.2. When do we collect your personal data?

We collect the personal data you provide us with, in particular when :

you create your account on our Site;
you register for the newsletter;
you place an online order for a product;
you pay for your online order of a product;
you navigate on our Site;
you take part in a game or competition;
you take part in our loyalty programme;
you contact our Customer Service;
you write a comment or notice on our Site;
you view our advertisements.

2.3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect and process your personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, namely :

2.3.1. Within the framework of the execution of a contract

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of a contract, its follow-up and to ensure a good contractual and commercial relationship, namely :

Taking into account your order for products and execution of this order by our services;
Invoicing; collection of payments;
Management of deliveries and follow-up of orders;
Customer relations: provision of a customer service department accessible by mail, telephone, e-mail or instant messaging (chat) for any questions or complaints;
Sending information on the modification or evolution of our services;
Management of unpaid invoices and disputes;
Managing the exercise of your rights to your personal data under the conditions set out in article 2.7;
Verification of compliance with applicable legislation, our contracts and general terms and conditions of sale.

2.3.2. In the context of your consent

We may, with your consent, process your data in order to provide you with information relating to, specific requests, commercial prospecting messages and in the context of personalised or non-personalised advertising, namely :

Sending marketing, advertising and promotional offers relating to our products by post, e-mail, mobile notifications, on social networks or any other medium;
Loyalty building or personalised commercial prospecting actions;
Carrying out satisfaction surveys;
Setting up competitions or other promotional operations;
Collection of customer opinions;
Drawing up commercial statistics.

2.3.3. In the context of our legitimate interest

The processing of your personal data may be carried out in our legitimate interest for the proper functioning of our services which is justified and balanced and does not infringe your privacy.

We are therefore likely to share your data with our professional partners, or advertisers, for customer knowledge purposes in order to improve the operation of our Site.

2.3.4. In the context of compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations

We may process your personal data for storage and evidential purposes in compliance with our legal obligations.

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil each of the above-mentioned purposes.

2.4. How long your personal data will be kept

Most of the data (e.g. your account information or information relating to an order from the Site) is kept for as long as you are an "active" member and for a limited period of time as set out in the table below.

Your data is then archived with restricted access for a further period for limited reasons authorised by law (payment, guarantee, disputes, etc.). After this period, they are deleted.

Purpose of the treatment

Legal basis

Shelf life in operational base

Archiving

Online order management (order processing, tracking, delivery, commercial relations, litigation)

Contract

5 years from the last activity

5 years

Using a customer account

Contract

5 years from the last activity

5 years

Transaction identifier and management of claims relating to payment or order

Contract

-

13 months depending on the debit date or 15 months in the case of payment cards

Sending messages by email or sms (newsletters, information on promotions or sales). If you request to unsubscribe, we will deactivate the sending of newsletters.

Consent

As long as the person concerned does not unsubscribe (via the unsubscription link included in the newsletters).

-

Targeted advertising / advertising profiling

Consent

13 months from the deposit of advertising cookies

-

Sharing data with our third party partners for Know Your Customer (KYC) purposes

Legitimate interest

1 year

 

2.5. Recipients of your personal data

The data collected is intended for our internal services and our subcontractors. These are situations where partners are involved in the provision of services such as logistics, transport, delivery, marketing and advertising staff.

Finally, the processed data may also be passed on to the competent authorities, at their request, in the context of legal proceedings, judicial investigations and requests for information from the authorities or in order to comply with other legal obligations.

2.6. Are your personal data processed outside the European Union?

We may outsource the processing or share your personal data with third parties (including Google Analytics) located in a country subject to a different personal data protection law than the European Union.

In this case, we ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable legislation and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical and organisational arrangements are in place, such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission.

2.7. Your rights to control your personal data

You have the right to access, rectify, limit and delete your personal information, as well as the right to oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of this data, which you may exercise at any time: to be completed

You can issue instructions on the storage, deletion or disclosure of your personal data after your death.

You can also exercise your choices regarding our use of cookies.

2.8. How do you exercise your rights?

In order to enable us to respond quickly, we would be grateful if you could provide us with your surname, first name, e-mail, address and if possible your customer reference, specifying the means of contact by which you should receive the response (e-mail, postal address).

We inform you that in case of reasonable doubt, a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature in order to verify your identity may be requested in order to process your request.

A reply will then be sent to you within one (1) month of receipt of your request. However, this time limit may be extended by two (2) months, depending on the complexity of the application or the number of applications.

If your exchanges have not been satisfactory, you may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with personal data obligations in France.

2.9. The security of your personal data

We are committed to implementing the necessary protection measures to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data and prevent it from being altered, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

2.10. Third party sites

The Site may contain hypertext links to other websites. We are in no way responsible for the privacy policy or personal data protection practices of these third party sites.

3. THE COOKIES

3.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are files used to manage automatic authentication, session traceability and the recording of specific information about users accessing the site and, in the case of online purchases, the recording of shopping baskets. More specifically, cookies are small files that the website sends to the client browser in which the cookies are stored and retransmitted to the server (without modification) each time the user accesses the same part of the Site. It is possible to block all cookies although this would impact the use of the Site.

Cookies are used on the Site for different purposes:

To facilitate your navigation and the ergonomics of the visit: by saving the settings, they avoid you having to enter your identification information each time you visit a new page ;
To improve the provision of services: by monitoring your use of the Site, they enable us to check that the Site meets your needs/expectations.
Cookies are not used to identify you personally.
The use of cookies is intended to improve the functioning of the Site: in fact, you can manage and/or delete cookies if you wish.

The Website uses Google Analytics. As a result, when you consult it, your browser automatically sends certain information to Google. To find out how Google uses this information, we invite you to consult the Google Privacy Policy available here.

3.2. Cookies used by the Site

3.2.1. Functioning cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the Site. They enable you to use the main functionalities of our site (e.g. access to your account). Without these cookies, you will not be able to use our Site normally. These cookies are cookies deposited by DEELUXE which only concern the functioning of the Site.

3.2.2. Analytical and statistical cookies

These cookies make it possible to draw up statistics on Site traffic and to detect navigation problems in order to monitor and improve the quality of the Site's operation (for example, the pages most frequently consulted, user searches in the Site's search engine, etc.).

These are mainly cookies deposited by Google Analytics and by Facebook.

If you wish to disable the traceability of analytical cookies, you can click on the following link :

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and follow Google's instructions.

3.3. Cookies used by third-party partner sites

Cookies, known as "third-party cookies", may be deposited on your browser, with your consent, by our partners acting as data processors.

This is the case:

on the occasion of the integration on our Site of certain modules and functionalities, such as the social buttons;
for targeted advertising purposes.
We do not manage the cookies of these partner companies and have no control or responsibility over these cookies and the use of the data collected through them. In this respect, we advise you to consult the partners' own policies in relation to these cookies.

You can consult the list of these partners and check the deposit of their cookies on your browser.

Facebook: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370

Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/fr/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

3.4. How to manage and set your cookies?

Several possibilities are offered to you to manage cookies. Any settings that you may undertake will be likely to modify your browsing on the Internet and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of Cookies.

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies, on a case-by-case basis, or refuse them systematically, by the means described below :

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and follow Google's instructions.

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are stored on your device or, on the contrary, so that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their transmitter.

You can also configure your browser software so that you can accept or reject cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device.

The configuration of each browser is different for managing cookies and your choices.

These settings can be modified in the browser menu in the "Options" or "Preferences" section. For more information on these settings, you can consult the following links:

Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/autoriser-bloquer-cookies-preferences-sites
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari browser: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
If the information in the above links is not sufficient information regarding the management of cookie settings, we suggest that you consult the "Help" section of your browser.

In any case, the period of validity of consent for cookies is 13 months.

4. MODIFICATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We may have to modify the present personal data protection policy and will ensure that you are informed of this either by a special mention on the Site, or by e-mail, or by a personalised warning, particularly in the context of sending newsletters.

Last updated May 2020.


Back to top